Algarve International Dance Competitions

DANÇARTE

Faro . Algarve . Portugal

Info

1. General Information

The Representing Teacher is the liaison for the school and responsible for guarantying compliance with all the rules and regulations.

Reception of competitors and their respective teachers will occur on the date and time scheduled with each School. Competitors and teachers should make sure that they have their documents of identification (ID card, Citizen’s Card or Passport).

There will be no time for rehearsal or stage spacing.

Access to backstage is only permitted for competitors that are in competition. Competitors of level 1 and 2 may be accompanied by a teacher.

Competitors and the general public must buy a ticket from the theatre ticket office if they wish to watch the competition trials.

Entering and exiting the auditorium will only be permitted during the interval of competition sessions. It is forbidden to applaud competitors during and at the end of trials.

All competitors who receive 1st and 2nd places will perform in their respective Gala - Children and Junior. Some of the competitors who receive 3rd place may be selected by the Jury to present their choreographies. At the end of the Junior Gala, special prizes will be awarded.

The Winners Galas are open to the general public, who must purchase a ticket from the theatre ticket office.

Teatro das Figuras Ticket Office:

 

2. Programme 2020

APRIL 4, Saturday

09:00/11:30 – check-in

11:30 – Welcome Session and Opening of the Competition

14:30 – Groups, Level 1 and 2 (ballet, tap, character)

15:45 – Groups, Level 1 and 2 (contemporary, jazz)

17:30 – Duets/Trios, Level 1 and 2 (ballet, tap, character, contemporary, jazz)

APRIL 5, Sunday

09:45 – Soloists, Level 1 – classical variation

10:15 – Soloists, Level 1 – contemporary variation

11:15 – Groups, Level 3 and 4 (ballet, tap, character)

14:45 – Soloists, Level 2 – classical variation

16:00 – Soloists, Level 2 – contemporary variation

17:45 – Groups, Levels 3 and 4 (hip-hop, jazz)

19:00 – Results – CHILDREN 

APRIL 6, Monday

09:45 – Soloists, Level 3 and 4 - classical variation

10:20 – Soloists, Level 3 and 4 - contemporary variation

11:30 – Groups, Levels 3 and 4 (contemporary)

15:30 – Masterclasses and Iwanson School of Contemporary Dance audition

20:30 – WINNERS GALA – Children

APRIL 7, Tuesday

09:15 – Duets/trios, Levels 3 and 4 (ballet, tap, character, contemporary, jazz)

11:15 – Choreography competition

12:30 – Results – JUNIORS and CHOREOGRAPHERS

15:30 – Masterclasses and Opus Ballet audition

20:30 – WINNERS GALA – Juniors

 

3. Auditions and Masterclasses 2020

To be announced

Addresses:

1: Espaço.d - Rua Frei Lourenço Santa Maria, nº1 C, 8000-352 Faro

2: Teatro das FigurasHorta das Figuras, Estrada Nacional 125, 8005-518 Faro

Map Dançarte

4. Travel and accommodation

If you need accommodation or transfer, please contact Maria da Fé Cunha, e-mail reservas@bctravel.pt.

For more information, click on the image below:

topcar

5. Meals 2020

Recommended restaurants near the Theater:

Self Service D. Afonso I

Lunch and dinner  from 3rd to 8th April

Menu: soup, main course (fish or meat), soft drink, desert or fruit

Price for competitors and teachers: 7,50€

Reservations - Telephone number: +351 932 254 647

Address: Av. Calouste Gulbenkian, near the pedestrian bridge

Pingo Doce

Forum Algarve

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Dançarte    | Privacy Policy
desenvolvido por in4chance & opencode